error in ETc server

Everything about our W:ET servers. New ideas, wishes are welcome.
N!tmod, Trickjump, Jaymod, Sniper N!tmod, Headshot ETPro.

error in ETc server

Postby .$k@Sokas* » 07 Jun 2009, 01:45

Hi all, its Sokas* ( been a while, .$k@Sokas* ) I have been playing in your server sometimes and like to play there but some time ago appeared error when i try to connect in your server, it tells me ET.exe has made some error and it needs to close. When i press more information, there is only ET.exe. And then it throws me in desktop, whites up the screen ( if i have brightness 70..after i come in desktop, its 100%) :O. About 1 month ago i had some error when i was playing in your server so this error has been there "long time". I use "newest" forceware nvidia drivers (182.50), because i play F.e.a.r 2 Project Origin :P. Other servers works all ok, but yours is only one whats not working -.-. Jay told me to post it in here :] Idk where do i need to add this, but its here :D

(computer specs in signature if you need them)
|Modified NZXT Hush case|Asus P5QC p45|Intel Core 2 Quad q9550@|Thermaltake Big Water|2gb Corsair Dominator 1066mhz DDR2|Corsair TX 750w|Geforce GTX 260 896mb Extreme+|WD 500gb|Creative X-FI GO!|Razer Lycosa|Razer Salmosa|
.$k@Sokas*
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Jun 2009, 01:19
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: error in ETc server

Postby ETc|#.Jay.# » 07 Jun 2009, 08:36

do you have vista or xp, and with what patch do you connect to server?
You can try to deleted your jaymod folder and then connect to server. Maybe there are to much different files.
Image
User avatar
ETc|#.Jay.#
ETc| Member
 
Posts: 1702
{ IMAGES }: 524
Joined: 25 May 2008, 22:01
Cash on hand: 92,524.00
Bank: 0.00
Location: Germany

Re: error in ETc server

Postby ETc|w00t! » 07 Jun 2009, 23:05

Click 'more information', make a screenshot of the error window and post it here.
User avatar
ETc|w00t!
ETc| Member
 
Posts: 177
Joined: 09 Mar 2009, 21:17
Cash on hand: 0.00
Location: Afghanistan

Re: error in ETc server

Postby .$k@Sokas* » 08 Jun 2009, 08:15

ETc|#.Jay.# wrote:do you have vista or xp, and with what patch do you connect to server?
You can try to deleted your jaymod folder and then connect to server. Maybe there are to much different files.



Running on 32 winblows xp sp2. 2.55 patch. Will today delete jaymod folder and try to load
again all in server. :] (i doubt the reason may be my graphic card/gpu driver; but i fin out it later today when i got time and test the things.)
|Modified NZXT Hush case|Asus P5QC p45|Intel Core 2 Quad q9550@|Thermaltake Big Water|2gb Corsair Dominator 1066mhz DDR2|Corsair TX 750w|Geforce GTX 260 896mb Extreme+|WD 500gb|Creative X-FI GO!|Razer Lycosa|Razer Salmosa|
.$k@Sokas*
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Jun 2009, 01:19
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: error in ETc server

Postby .$k@Sokas* » 08 Jun 2009, 08:15

ETc|w00t! wrote:Click 'more information', make a screenshot of the error window and post it here.


If the Jays tip is not fixing the problem, will take a screen and upload it in here :]
|Modified NZXT Hush case|Asus P5QC p45|Intel Core 2 Quad q9550@|Thermaltake Big Water|2gb Corsair Dominator 1066mhz DDR2|Corsair TX 750w|Geforce GTX 260 896mb Extreme+|WD 500gb|Creative X-FI GO!|Razer Lycosa|Razer Salmosa|
.$k@Sokas*
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Jun 2009, 01:19
Cash on hand: 0.00


Return to Wolfenstein Enemy Territory

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests